FTC Green Guides
[…] In general, the Green Guides promote the same advertising principles set forth throughout other FTC guidance, and in court decisions involving false advertising litigation: advertisements should be truthful and transparent, and should use disclosures as needed to prevent deception. The Guides explain the central theme: “A representation, omission, or practice, is deceptive if it is likely to mislead consumers acting reasonably under the circumstances and is material to consumers’ decisions.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.2. “To determine if an advertisement is deceptive, marketers must identify all express and implied claims that the advertisement reasonably conveys.” After they have identified such claims, “marketers must ensure that all reasonable interpretations of their claims are truthful, not misleading, and supported by a reasonable basis before they make the claim.”
Several specific guidance principles appear throughout the Guides.
Don’t Overstate or Deceive